"Home of the Nutcracker Ballet, South of the River"

 

2014

 

Scholarship

 

Audition:

 

Sunday, April 13, 2014,  1:00pm

 

Ballet Royale Minnesota

16233 Kenyon Ave.,

Lakeville, MN  55044

 

CLICK HERE for Application Information and Instructions

 

Student Dancer Recognition Scholarships

Each year Twin Cities Ballet of Minnesota awards targeted scholarships/grants to eligible metro   area student dancers. The purpose of these scholarships is to recognize excellence in the art of dance by persons in our community, to provide financial support and tangible encouragement to young dancers so that their development might continue, and to identify area dancers who are dedicated to making dance training, education, and performance a central part of their lives. Eligible applicants must have recently performed with Twin Cities Ballet or participated in a program or event sponsored or hosted by Twin Cities Ballet, and been accepted into a recognized summer intensive dance program in the applicable year that is at least three weeks in duration, with a primary emphasis on classical ballet training.

Students may not receive a grant more than two times in  three consecutive years.

 

The Grant winners--$750 and $500 each--are ballet students from schools in the Minneapolis/St. Paul metro area who have distinguished themselves by demonstrating excellence, commitment, and dedication to the art of dance. Click below for full eligibility and application details.

 

 

Twin Cities Ballet of Minnesota is proud to announce and extend heartfelt congratulations to each year's recipients of the Student Dancer Recognition Scholarships.

The winners, with home towns and respective Summer Intensive Dance Programs are:

2013 AWARDS:

  • Colton Rodgers (Woodbury), attending Ballet Royale Minnesota Summer Intensive;
  • Janae Korte (Prior Lake), attending American Ballet Theatre (ABT) Summer Intensive, NYC
  • Cali Hartsock (Apple Valley), attending Ballet Royale Minnesota Summer Intensive;
  • Rachel O'Brien (Prior Lake ), attending Ballet Royale Minnesota Summer Intensive;
  • Mackenzie Moser (Plymouth), attending School of American Ballet (SAB), NYC

 

Past Years' Student Dancer Recognition Grant winners:

2012: Hope Hagen (Apple Valley), Ballet Royale Minnesota; Nicole Brown (Lakeville), Joffrey Ballet Chicago; Janae Korte (Prior Lake), Kaatsbaan Extreme Ballet; Cali Hartsock (Apple Valley), Ballet Royale Minnesota.

 

2011: Nicole Brown (Lakeville), Joffrey Ballet Chicago; Hope Hagen (Apple Valley), Ballet Royale Minnesota; Emily Short (Apple Valley), Magnus Midwest, Flint MI; Tianna Rendall (Lakeville), Ballet Royale Minnesota.

2010: Emily Short (Apple Valley), Magnus Midwest, Flint MI; Janae Korte (Prior Lake), Ballet Royale Minnesota, Lakeville ; Rachelle Smith (Prior Lake), Ballet Royale Minnesota, Lakeville; Kristen Vasilakos (Woodbury), Kirov Academy of Ballet, Washington, D.C.

2009: Deidre Mattingly ( Burnsville ); Nicole Brown (Lakeville); Carolyn Kalscheur (Lakeville); Janae Korte ( Prior Lake ):

2008: Isabelle Bouvet (Lakeville); Nicole Brown (Lakeville); Emily DeLay (Lakeville); Kira Petersen (Apple Valley ).

2007: Nicole Bettes ( Burnsville ); Carolyn Kalscheur (Lakeville); Erica Thomes (Lakeville); Julia Neidert ( Prior Lake );

2006: Emily DeLay (Lakeville); Emily Short ( Apple Valley ); Carolyn Kalscheur (Lakeville); Kira Peterson ( Apple Valley ).

2005: Nicole Bettes ( Burnsville ); Michelle Collins ( Apple Valley ); Emily DeLay (Lakeville); Rae Thompson ( Northfield ).

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

" Home of the Nutcracker Ballet, South of the River "

Twin Cities Ballet of Minnesota is a 501c(3) non profit charity

 

www.TwinCitiesBallet.org