To fund its operations ,TCB relies most of all on donations from private and corporate sponsors.
Help keep TCB on Pointe!
Your tax-deductible support is greatly appreciated.

For Easy online Donations:

Donate

 

Thank you for your support!



Auditions

Thank you for your interest, but currently Twin Cities Ballet Does not have any Company Member or Unpaid Apprentice positions for the 2018-2019 season.

There are ongoing openings for student Company Trainees; these dancers are near-Apprentice level or Apprentice level dancers who are still in High School, and wish to receive the finest training available and perform with a professional company alongside professional dancers in professional productions, while on a path to a professional career.. Company Trainees must be accepted into and attend Ballet Royale Minnesota's Professional Trainee Division day program.

Company Positions for 2019-20::
Soloist & Principal level; competitive salaried position. Season runs approximately September 2019 to May 2020: 34 weeks

All Dancers:
Applicants must have strong classical ballet foundation and contemporary (modern) technique, excellent performance skills, good work ethic, and a desire to continually grow and advance both technically and artistically.

To arrange an individual audition, please contact TCB directly: info@twincitiesballet.org or 952-452-3163.

 

 

******************************************************

 

 

Student Dancer Recognition Scholarships

 

Recent Student Dancer Recognition Scholarship Winners:

 

Emma Banks (Apple Valley), attending Ballet Royale Minnesota Summer Intensive

 

Katelyn Boche (Farmington), attending Kaatsbaan Extreme Ballet Summer Intensive, New York

 

Christina Cummings (Lakeville), attending Boston Ballet Summer Intensive

 

Abby Knuth (Lakeville), attending American Ballet Theatre (ABT) Summer Intensive, NYC

 

Each year Twin Cities Ballet of Minnesota has awarded targeted scholarships/grants to eligible metro area student dancers. The purpose of these scholarships is to recognize excellence in the art of dance by persons in our community, to provide financial support and tangible encouragement to young dancers so that their development might continue, and to identify area dancers who are dedicated to making dance training, education, and performance a central part of their lives.

 

Eligible applicants must have recently performed with Twin Cities Ballet or participated in a program or event sponsored or hosted by Twin Cities Ballet, and been accepted into a recognized summer intensive dance program in the applicable year that is at least three weeks in duration, with a primary emphasis on classical ballet training. Students may not receive a grant more than two times in  three consecutive years.

 

Past Years' Student Dancer Recognition Grant winners: The winners, with home towns and respective Summer Intensive Dance Programs are:

 

2015: Katelyn Boche (Farmington), Ballet Royale Minnesota Summer Intensive; Greta Kvittem (Prior Lake), Ballet Royale Minnesota Summer Intensive; Abby Knuth (Lakeville), American Ballet Theatre (ABT) Summer Intensive, NYC; Sarah Lambrecht (Farmington), Kansas City Ballet Summer Intensive; Mary Roden (Eden Prairie), Harid Conservatory Summer Intensive.

 

2014: Kallie Burman (Lakeville), Ballet Royale Minnesota Summer Intensive; Greta Kvittem (Prior Lake), Kaatsbaan "Extreme Ballet," NY; Eva Malloy (Minneapolis), Long Beach Ballet Pan Pacific Intensive in China; Mary Roden (Eden Prairie), Ballet Royale Minnesota Summer Intensive

2013: Colton Rodgers (Woodbury), Ballet Royale Minnesota Summer Intensive; Janae Korte (Prior Lake), American Ballet Theatre (ABT) Summer Intensive, NYC; Cali Hartsock (Apple Valley), Ballet Royale Minnesota Summer Intensive; Rachel O'Brien (Prior Lake ), Ballet Royale Minnesota Summer Intensive; Mackenzie Moser (Plymouth), School of American Ballet (SAB), NYC

2012: Hope Hagen (Apple Valley), Ballet Royale Minnesota; Nicole Brown (Lakeville), Joffrey Ballet Chicago; Janae Korte (Prior Lake), Kaatsbaan Extreme Ballet, NY; Cali Hartsock (Apple Valley), Ballet Royale Minnesota.

 

2011: Nicole Brown (Lakeville), Joffrey Ballet Chicago; Hope Hagen (Apple Valley), Ballet Royale Minnesota; Emily Short (Apple Valley), Magnus Midwest, Flint MI; Tianna Rendall (Lakeville), Ballet Royale Minnesota.

2010: Emily Short (Apple Valley), Magnus Midwest, Flint MI; Janae Korte (Prior Lake), Ballet Royale Minnesota, Lakeville ; Rachelle Smith (Prior Lake), Ballet Royale Minnesota, Lakeville; Kristen Vasilakos (Woodbury), Kirov Academy of Ballet, Washington, D.C.

2009: Deidre Mattingly (Burnsville); Nicole Brown (Lakeville); Carolyn Kalscheur (Lakeville); Janae Korte (Prior Lake):

2008: Isabelle Bouvet (Lakeville); Nicole Brown (Lakeville); Emily DeLay (Lakeville); Kira Petersen (Apple Valley).

2007: Nicole Bettes (Burnsville); Carolyn Kalscheur (Lakeville); Erica Thomes (Lakeville); Julia Neidert (Prior Lake);

2006: Emily DeLay (Lakeville); Emily Short (Apple Valley); Carolyn Kalscheur (Lakeville); Kira Peterson (Apple Valley).

2005: Nicole Bettes (Burnsville); Michelle Collins (Apple Valley); Emily DeLay (Lakeville); Rae Thompson (Northfield).

© Twin Cities Ballet of Minnesota, 2018